Privacy Statement

Welcome to our website www.grekaicons.gr. This website belongs to the company with the trade name “Greka Icons S.A.” (hereinafter “Greka”). In Greka we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. Our mission is to consistently exceed our client’s expectations in terms of the products and services we provide to you. Greka is committed to respecting your privacy and adhering to the principles of applicable Greek and European data protection and privacy laws.

We have provided this Privacy Statement as an explanation of the information we collect, how we use it, and how the use of this information can benefit your digital experience on our website. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a moment to read the sections below.

Collection of Personal Data

GREKA collects personal data about users/visitors in our website. “Personal Data” are data that identify you as an individual or relate to an identifiable individual. We collect only the following personal data, i.e. name, surname, country, city, email and your requests/comments.

How we collect Personal Data

We collect Personal Data when you communicate with us through our website, or otherwise connect with us or post to social media pages, or sign up for a newsletter or participate in a survey, contest or promotional offer.

Purpose for collection, processing, and disclosure

We ask for your personal data only to the extent that we need it or intend to use it for the following purposes:

  • Communication with users/visitors in order to provide information on our products or/and to reply to their requests, based on our legitimate interest.
  • Marketing and communication purposes in relation to our products and services, our strategic marketing partners, and other trusted third parties based on your consent. In this case, you may receive tailor-made offers & benefits, invitations to events, newsletters and optional participation in surveys, based on your preferences and your interests. In any case, you are entitled to withdraw any time your consent or/and to object to such processing of your personal data, without any negative consequence for you.

Transfer of data

In most cases, the information you provide us is added to our local database. In the course of processing your information, it may be necessary to transfer your personal data to third parties, acting on our behalf, such as technology vendors and IT support/hosting companies in Greece. In case of a data processor located outside E.U., we always apply appropriate data transfer mechanisms and safeguards, as provided by GDPR.

Consent

As part of our commitment to keep you informed, and upon obtaining your consent, we may mail, e-mail, telephone, text (SMS or MMS) or contact you by any other means to notify you of new products and services, or upcoming special offers, events, or other relevant information that may be of interest to you.  We always offer you the option to decline any or all of these communications by following the directions included in our e-mails or other communications, or by contacting GREKA directly.

On-line technologies

GREKA may use cookies, invisible pixels, and web beacons to obtain information about you while visiting our websites. A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. It assigns the computer with a unique identifier, which in turn, becomes your identification card whenever you return to the Greka Icons website.

Cookies are designed to save you time because they help us to provide you with a customized experience without you having to remind us of your preferences each time you return to our web-pages. Cookies of the Greka Icons website are not designed to damage your files, nor can they read information from other files on your computer hard drive.

Cookies can also help us provide you with a personalized online experience in the following ways:

  • they remember your username and password for future visits so log-in is easier and faster
  • they ensure you are provided with the appropriate frames and content
  • they ensure you obtain all requested information
  • they help us deliver communications that are relevant and responsive to your interests and location

Cookies of the Greka Icons website might follow you when traveling on the Internet after leaving the Greka Icons website. We track the usage of our website in order to better meet your needs and to help make it easier for you to find information in the future. Please note that in addition to GREKA cookies, various third parties may also place cookies on your computer’s hard drive as you navigate throughout other web pages on the web. GREKA is not responsible for the presence or absence of third party cookies, or for the technological capabilities or practices employed by third parties in connection with third-party cookies.

If you would prefer not to have the benefits of cookies, your Internet browser can be adjusted to treat cookies in different ways. Depending upon the type of browser you are using, you may be able to configure your browser so that: (i) you are prompted to accept or reject cookies on an individual basis or (ii) you may be able to prevent your browser from accepting any cookies at all. You should refer to the supplier or manufacturer of your web browser for specific details about cookie security. However, you should also understand that rejecting cookies might affect your ability to perform certain transactions on our websites and our ability to recognize your browser from one visit to the next.

GREKA also uses invisible pixels, sometimes called web beacons, to count how many people visit certain web pages. Information collected from invisible pixels is used and reported in the aggregate and does not contain personal data. GREKA may use this information to improve marketing programs and content.

Greka Icons website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP-address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Links to other websites

In order to anticipate your needs, the Greka Icons website provides links to other websites for your convenience and information. GREKA is not responsible or liable for any content presented by or contained on any independent website, including, but not limited to, any advertising claims or marketing practices. Please note that while GREKA will protect your information on GREKA owned and operated websites, we cannot control and will not be responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites, including websites owned or controlled by operators or websites not controlled or authorized by GREKA. Third party websites that are accessed through links on our website have separate privacy and data collection practices and security measures. Please note that the online booking process is managed by a third party through their websites.  We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies, and security measures before disclosing any personal data. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of linked websites to understand how those websites collect, use and store information.

Minors

GREKA does not seek to obtain nor does it wish to receive personal data directly from minors (i.e. under the age of 15) without their parental or legal guardian’s consent; however, we cannot always determine the age of persons who access and use our websites. If a minor (as defined by applicable law) provides us with his/her data without parental or guardian consent, we will not proceed with any data processing, unless the parent or guardian contact us having this information removed.

 Your Rights

Under the current privacy protection legislation, you have the following rights:

  • You may ask to know if your personal data is being collected and to what extent;
  • You may request a copy thereof;
  • You may request that this data be corrected or completed if you believe it is incorrect or incomplete;
  • You may request that your personal data be deleted. In this case, GREKA will delete them unless it decides to retain them for one of the legitimate reasons under which it is entitled to refuse;
  • You may object to any of the processing purposes or you may request that their processing be limited;

In these cases, Greka will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt and identification of the request.

In addition, in the event of exercising one or more of the above-mentioned rights of correction, deletion and restriction of your data, these requests shall also be forwarded to any third-party recipient to whom the personal information may have been disclosed in the scope of pursuance of the afore-mentioned processing purposes.

Privacy Office

To further facilitate customers’ communication and enforce their afore-mentioned rights related to their personal data, you may contact at:

Privacy  Office

GREKA ICONS S.A.,

5 Pentelis str., P. Faliro, 17564

E-mail: privacy@grekaicons.gr

Tel: +30 210 9490035

In case you consider your personal data affected in any way, you may contact the Greek national Data Protection Authority, as follows:

Website: www.dpa.gr

Postal Address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23, Athens

Call Center: +30 210 6475600

Fax: +30 210 6475628

E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Information Security

GREKA has already applied the necessary technical and organizational measures and if needed we are willing to take any further reasonable measure to: (i) protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, and (ii) keep personal information accurate and up-to-date, as appropriate. All GREKA owned websites and servers have security measures in place to help protect your personal data against loss, misuse, and alteration while under our control. Although “guaranteed security” does not exist either on or off the Internet, we safeguard your information using both procedural and technical safeguards, including password controls and “firewalls”.

Please, notice that GREKA will never contact you by mobile or email to ask for your confidential personal data or payment card details. We may only ask for payment card details by telephone when you are booking a reservation or promotional package.

Retention Period of Personal Data

Your personal data are retained for a predetermined and limited period depending on the purpose of processing, after the end of which, these personal data are being deleted from our files unless another retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

Updates to the Privacy Statement

GREKA may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time in order to meet changes in the regulatory environment, business needs, or to satisfy the needs of our guests, properties, strategic marketing partners, and service providers. Updated versions will be posted to our website and date stamped so that you are always aware of when the Privacy Statement was last updated

Scroll to Top